Maps & Trends

Mortality Analyses

Mortality in the most affected countries

For the twenty countries currently most affected by COVID-19 worldwide, the bars in the chart below show the number of deaths either per 100 confirmed cases (observed case-fatality ratio) or per 100,000 population (this represents a country’s general population, with both confirmed cases and healthy people). Countries at the top of this figure have the most deaths proportionally to their COVID-19 cases or population, not necessarily the most deaths overall.

Worldwide mortality

The diagonal lines on the chart below correspond to different case fatality ratios (the number of deaths divided by the number of confirmed cases). Countries falling on the uppermost lines have the highest observed case fatality ratios. Points with a black border correspond to the 20 most affected countries by COVID-19 worldwide, based on the number of deaths. Hover over the circles to see the country name and a ratio value. Use the boxes on the top to toggle between: 1) mortality per absolute number of cases (total confirmed cases within a country); and mortality per 100,000 people (this represents a country’s general population, with both confirmed cases and healthy people).



Cases and mortality by country

Country
San Marino
Belgium
Slovenia
Italy
Czechia
United Kingdom
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Liechtenstein
North Macedonia
United States
Bulgaria
Peru
Montenegro
Andorra
Hungary
Panama
Spain
Croatia
Mexico
France
Switzerland
Argentina
Armenia
Sweden
Brazil
Colombia
Chile
Moldova
Luxembourg
Romania
Lithuania
Poland
Portugal
Bolivia
Ecuador
Austria
Georgia
Kosovo
Netherlands
Belize
Iran
South Africa
Slovakia
Germany
Serbia
Ireland
Greece
Latvia
Malta
Tunisia
Costa Rica
Ukraine
Canada
Israel
Bahamas
Russia
Albania
Jordan
West Bank and Gaza
Paraguay
Honduras
Eswatini
Iraq
Oman
Denmark
Guatemala
Azerbaijan
Turkey
Lebanon
Libya
Estonia
Suriname
El Salvador
Dominican Republic
Bahrain
Kuwait
Morocco
Cabo Verde
Kyrgyzstan
Guyana
Saudi Arabia
Monaco
Belarus
Kazakhstan
Cyprus
Republic of the Congo
Namibia
India
Finland
Jamaica
Indonesia
Norway
Maldives
Trinidad and Tobago
Philippines
Uruguay
Mauritania
Qatar
Egypt
Iceland
Sao Tome and Principe
United Arab Emirates
Nepal
Algeria
Equatorial Guinea
Djibouti
Afghanistan
Antigua and Barbuda
Comoros
Gambia
Myanmar
Zimbabwe
Pakistan
Syria
Bangladesh
Lesotho
Saint Lucia
Botswana
Venezuela
Sudan
Australia
Japan
Kenya
Senegal
Zambia
Gabon
Nicaragua
South Korea
Barbados
Guinea-Bissau
Haiti
Yemen
Malaysia
Uzbekistan
Ethiopia
Cameroon
Malawi
Liberia
Mali
Cuba
Angola
Central African Republic
Sri Lanka
Rwanda
Ghana
Madagascar
Sierra Leone
Tajikistan
Togo
Somalia
Mozambique
Mauritius
Nigeria
Chad
Uganda
Brunei
Guinea
Niger
South Sudan
Côte d'Ivoire
Burkina Faso
Singapore
New Zealand
Benin
China
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Papua New Guinea
Thailand
Tanzania
Vietnam
Taiwan
Eritrea
Country
Confirmed
Deaths
Case-Fatality
Deaths/100K pop.
San Marino2,787652.3%192.39
Belgium679,77120,4723.0%179.23
Slovenia149,4243,2062.1%155.08
Italy2,390,10282,5543.5%136.61
Czechia891,85214,4491.6%135.98
United Kingdom3,443,35090,0312.6%135.41
Bosnia and Herzegovina118,0834,4863.8%134.96
Liechtenstein2,395502.1%131.89
North Macedonia88,9922,7153.1%130.34
United States24,074,658398,9811.7%121.95
Bulgaria212,3838,5654.0%121.94
Peru1,060,56738,7703.7%121.20
Montenegro55,8037461.3%119.87
Andorra9,083911.0%118.17
Hungary352,70311,4093.2%116.79
Panama299,3614,8281.6%115.59
Spain2,336,45153,7692.3%115.08
Croatia225,1284,6552.1%113.83
Mexico1,649,502141,2488.6%111.93
France2,972,88970,8262.4%105.73
Switzerland499,9318,7921.8%103.23
Argentina1,807,42845,8322.5%103.01
Armenia164,6762,9981.8%101.57
Sweden523,48610,3232.0%101.37
Brazil8,511,770210,2992.5%100.40
Colombia1,923,13249,0042.5%98.70
Chile673,75017,5472.6%93.69
Moldova153,1123,2672.1%92.14
Luxembourg48,8905571.1%91.65
Romania695,15317,2712.5%88.69
Lithuania167,9922,4691.5%88.51
Poland1,438,91433,4072.3%87.96
Portugal556,5039,0281.6%87.81
Bolivia188,7339,6805.1%85.26
Ecuador231,64414,3226.2%83.83
Austria394,9397,1221.8%80.50
Georgia247,9152,9581.2%79.28
Kosovo55,8511,4102.5%76.41
Netherlands930,14713,1571.4%76.36
Belize11,5922822.4%73.62
Iran1,336,21756,8864.3%69.54
South Africa1,346,93637,4492.8%64.81
Slovakia224,3853,5261.6%64.73
Germany2,059,38247,2632.3%56.99
Serbia374,1113,7711.0%54.01
Ireland174,8432,6161.5%53.90
Greece148,9255,4883.7%51.16
Latvia55,9089831.8%51.02
Malta15,7422411.5%49.84
Tunisia181,8855,7503.2%49.72
Costa Rica186,0162,4581.3%49.17
Ukraine1,201,89421,8471.8%48.96
Canada719,60118,1302.5%48.92
Israel558,2494,0440.7%45.52
Bahamas8,0671752.2%45.38
Russia3,552,88865,0591.8%45.03
Albania67,9821,2811.9%44.69
Jordan315,5444,1531.3%41.71
West Bank and Gaza152,5551,7261.1%37.78
Paraguay122,5882,5182.1%36.20
Honduras134,9383,3682.5%35.13
Eswatini13,1873842.9%33.80
Iraq609,02912,9532.1%33.70
Oman132,0111,5141.1%31.35
Denmark190,5741,8060.9%31.15
Guatemala149,1465,2783.5%30.60
Azerbaijan227,3913,0221.3%30.40
Turkey2,392,96324,1611.0%29.35
Lebanon255,9561,9590.8%28.60
Libya109,8691,6981.5%25.42
Estonia37,3443330.9%25.21
Suriname7,6241451.9%25.17
El Salvador51,4371,4982.9%23.33
Dominican Republic194,9662,4481.3%23.04
Bahrain97,9403600.4%22.94
Kuwait158,2449480.6%22.91
Morocco460,1447,9771.7%22.14
Cabo Verde13,0461200.9%22.07
Kyrgyzstan83,1781,3871.7%21.96
Guyana6,9311702.5%21.82
Saudi Arabia365,0996,3291.7%18.78
Monaco1,21270.6%18.10
Belarus227,3601,5910.7%16.77
Kazakhstan216,9642,8911.3%15.82
Cyprus29,1301750.6%14.71
Republic of the Congo21,0606343.0%12.09
Namibia30,7532931.0%11.97
India10,581,823152,5561.4%11.28
Finland40,5056181.5%11.20
Jamaica14,2743262.3%11.11
Indonesia917,01526,2822.9%9.82
Norway59,0345210.9%9.80
Maldives14,582490.3%9.50
Trinidad and Tobago7,3991321.8%9.50
Philippines502,7369,9092.0%9.29
Uruguay32,8633191.0%9.25
Mauritania16,0814032.5%9.15
Qatar147,5042480.2%8.92
Egypt157,2758,6385.5%8.78
Iceland5,970290.5%8.20
Sao Tome and Principe1,142171.5%8.06
United Arab Emirates256,7327510.3%7.80
Nepal267,6441,9650.7%7.00
Algeria104,0922,8402.7%6.73
Equatorial Guinea5,365861.6%6.57
Djibouti5,905611.0%6.36
Afghanistan54,0622,3434.3%6.30
Antigua and Barbuda18963.2%6.23
Comoros1,769492.8%5.89
Gambia3,9331283.3%5.61
Myanmar134,7952,9732.2%5.54
Zimbabwe27,8927732.8%5.35
Pakistan523,01111,0552.1%5.21
Syria13,1328416.4%4.97
Bangladesh528,3297,9221.5%4.91
Lesotho7,0181011.4%4.79
Saint Lucia62181.3%4.40
Botswana18,630880.5%3.90
Venezuela120,4441,1120.9%3.85
Sudan26,2791,6036.1%3.83
Australia28,7319093.2%3.64
Japan335,6054,3661.3%3.45
Kenya99,2271,7341.7%3.37
Senegal23,2245262.3%3.32
Zambia38,2075591.5%3.22
Gabon10,019660.7%3.11
Nicaragua6,1521672.7%2.58
South Korea73,1151,2831.8%2.48
Barbados1,09570.6%2.44
Guinea-Bissau2,509451.8%2.40
Haiti10,9072402.2%2.16
Yemen2,11361229.0%2.15
Malaysia161,7406050.4%1.92
Uzbekistan78,0366190.8%1.88
Ethiopia131,5462,0331.5%1.86
Cameroon28,0104551.6%1.80
Malawi13,0273212.5%1.77
Liberia1,896844.4%1.74
Mali7,8553114.0%1.63
Cuba18,4431730.9%1.53
Angola18,9264392.3%1.42
Central African Republic4,973631.3%1.35
Sri Lanka53,7502700.5%1.25
Rwanda11,2591461.3%1.19
Ghana58,0653520.6%1.18
Madagascar18,3012731.5%1.04
Sierra Leone3,014772.6%1.01
Tajikistan13,308900.7%0.99
Togo4,324741.7%0.94
Somalia4,7441302.7%0.87
Mozambique27,4462490.9%0.84
Mauritius556101.8%0.79
Nigeria112,0041,4491.3%0.74
Chad2,9191133.9%0.73
Uganda38,0853040.8%0.71
Brunei17431.7%0.70
Guinea14,165810.6%0.65
Niger4,2041453.4%0.65
South Sudan3,703631.7%0.57
Côte d'Ivoire25,3041420.6%0.57
Burkina Faso9,3521051.1%0.53
Singapore59,127290.0%0.51
New Zealand2,262251.1%0.51
Benin3,413461.3%0.40
China98,1644,7984.9%0.34
Democratic Republic of the Congo7,7091141.5%0.14
Papua New Guinea83491.1%0.10
Thailand12,594700.6%0.10
Tanzania509214.1%0.04
Vietnam1,539352.3%0.04
Taiwan86270.8%0.03
Eritrea1,87760.3%nan

About this page:

This page was last updated on Tuesday, January 19, 2021 at 03:00 AM EST.

How does mortality differ across countries?

One of the most important ways to measure the burden of COVID-19 is mortality. Countries throughout the world have reported very different case fatality ratios – the number of deaths divided by the number of confirmed cases. Differences in mortality numbers can be caused by:

  • Differences in the number of people tested: With more testing, more people with milder cases are identified. This lowers the case-fatality ratio.
  • Demographics: For example, mortality tends to be higher in older populations.
  • Characteristics of the healthcare system: For example, mortality may rise as hospitals become overwhelmed and have fewer resources.
  • Other factors, many of which remain unknown.