searchSearch data by region...

Maps & Trends

Mortality Analyses

Mortality in the most affected countries

For the twenty countries currently most affected by COVID-19 worldwide, the bars in the chart below show the number of deaths either per 100 confirmed cases (observed case-fatality ratio) or per 100,000 population (this represents a country’s general population, with both confirmed cases and healthy people). Countries at the top of this figure have the most deaths proportionally to their COVID-19 cases or population, not necessarily the most deaths overall.

Worldwide mortality

The diagonal lines on the chart below correspond to different case fatality ratios (the number of deaths divided by the number of confirmed cases). Countries falling on the uppermost lines have the highest observed case fatality ratios. Points with a black border correspond to the 20 most affected countries by COVID-19 worldwide, based on the number of deaths. Hover over the circles to see the country name and a ratio value. Use the boxes on the top to toggle between: 1) mortality per absolute number of cases (total confirmed cases within a country); and mortality per 100,000 people (this represents a country’s general population, with both confirmed cases and healthy people).



Cases and mortality by country

Country
Confirmed
Deaths
Case-Fatality
Deaths/100K pop.
Peru2,236,351201,1769.0%618.80
Bulgaria699,18028,6564.1%410.79
Bosnia and Herzegovina276,54812,6584.6%383.46
Montenegro157,8692,3141.5%371.94
North Macedonia216,3287,6093.5%365.21
Hungary1,124,72634,9313.1%357.54
Moldova365,1659,1622.5%344.74
Georgia853,83312,1911.4%327.68
Czechia2,193,28933,3171.5%312.26
Romania1,781,95756,6843.2%292.84
Brazil22,118,782615,1792.8%291.49
San Marino6,118931.5%274.66
Croatia619,25511,0431.8%271.49
Slovakia1,192,43914,6061.2%267.80
Argentina5,335,310116,6172.2%259.50
Armenia339,5787,6312.2%258.00
Colombia5,074,079128,6432.5%255.55
Slovenia425,2885,2551.2%251.68
Lithuania474,1846,7881.4%243.57
United States48,832,228785,9001.6%239.43
Belgium1,809,55727,1201.5%236.15
Paraguay463,19916,4753.6%233.87
Mexico3,891,218294,4287.6%230.79
Poland3,596,49184,6562.4%222.95
Italy5,060,430134,0032.6%222.24
Latvia255,4024,2321.7%221.25
United Kingdom10,387,200145,7281.4%218.04
Tunisia717,90825,3813.5%217.03
Ukraine3,633,38692,4182.5%208.22
Chile1,766,49338,4032.2%202.63
Suriname50,9291,1692.3%201.08
Ecuador526,87033,2506.3%191.38
Russia9,533,593272,2792.9%188.59
Spain5,189,22088,1221.7%187.19
Portugal1,154,81718,4711.6%179.86
France7,877,490120,3111.5%179.41
Grenada5,9002003.4%178.57
Uruguay400,2756,1321.5%177.14
Bahamas22,8096853.0%175.87
Panama478,2757,3701.5%173.56
Andorra17,6581320.7%171.11
Greece951,35118,3251.9%171.00
Serbia1,259,00511,7920.9%169.79
Bolivia539,76219,1963.6%166.73
Kosovo161,1152,9841.9%166.31
Liechtenstein4,809621.3%163.08
Trinidad and Tobago72,7752,1983.0%157.57
Iran6,125,596129,9882.1%156.77
South Africa2,988,14889,9153.0%153.55
Saint Lucia13,0172802.2%153.18
Belize30,6185781.9%148.07
Sweden1,209,93515,1641.3%147.43
Costa Rica567,2637,3091.3%144.80
Namibia129,2433,5732.8%143.23
Austria1,179,24412,6251.1%142.22
Luxembourg90,3368791.0%141.80
Estonia223,6891,8080.8%136.29
Switzerland1,034,67511,5661.1%134.88
Seychelles23,5371270.5%130.09
Lebanon674,0008,7451.3%127.56
Guyana38,0279982.6%127.50
Germany6,072,299102,5731.7%123.38
Antigua and Barbuda4,1411172.8%120.47
Ireland578,0645,7071.0%115.49
Jordan963,65511,6611.2%115.44
Netherlands2,726,15619,9740.7%115.24
Albania200,6393,1041.5%108.75
Eswatini46,9171,2482.7%108.70
Honduras377,85910,4022.8%106.73
Botswana195,3022,4191.2%105.01
West Bank and Gaza461,1574,8061.0%102.58
Kazakhstan1,056,51717,8711.7%96.53
Guatemala618,72715,9672.6%96.16
Malaysia2,644,02730,5211.2%95.53
Malta39,6684681.2%93.11
Turkey8,841,86177,2300.9%92.57
Monaco3,820360.9%92.39
Israel1,344,6688,1990.6%90.56
Bahrain277,7521,3940.5%84.94
Oman304,5814,1131.4%82.67
Jamaica91,3042,4022.6%81.47
Barbados25,6272330.9%81.18
Libya373,7395,4761.5%80.80
Canada1,807,31229,7901.6%79.25
Azerbaijan591,8857,9051.3%78.87
Fiji52,5326971.3%78.32
Cuba962,7788,3050.9%73.28
St. Vincent and the Grenadines5,579741.3%66.91
Sri Lanka565,47114,3992.5%66.04
Cabo Verde38,4053500.9%63.64
Mongolia382,7182,0080.5%62.26
Iraq2,082,77423,8591.1%60.69
Kuwait413,4192,4650.6%58.59
El Salvador119,8033,7793.2%58.56
Dominica6,120390.6%54.31
Belarus658,3285,1140.8%54.02
Indonesia4,256,998143,8503.4%53.15
Saint Kitts and Nevis2,787281.0%53.00
Denmark502,4932,9250.6%50.27
Cyprus135,5035980.4%49.89
Maldives91,8932510.3%47.27
Philippines2,833,47348,7521.7%45.09
Kyrgyzstan183,4602,7521.5%42.62
Morocco950,22314,7821.6%40.53
Nepal821,94911,5351.4%40.32
Dominican Republic407,6294,2101.0%39.20
Myanmar523,34619,1203.7%35.38
India34,615,757470,1151.4%34.40
Zimbabwe136,3794,7073.5%32.14
Lesotho21,8076633.0%31.20
Thailand2,125,72920,8471.0%29.94
Vietnam1,266,28825,6582.0%26.60
Sao Tome and Principe3,732561.5%26.04
Saudi Arabia549,8108,8391.6%25.79
Finland189,7301,3560.7%24.56
Brunei15,111970.6%22.39
United Arab Emirates742,1092,1480.3%21.98
Qatar243,7586110.3%21.57
Zambia210,2203,6671.7%20.53
Egypt360,43520,5945.7%20.51
Norway275,7631,0930.4%20.44
Afghanistan157,3877,3104.6%19.22
Djibouti13,5051871.4%19.21
Mauritius21,0402401.1%18.96
Mauritania39,4088352.1%18.45
Venezuela433,2085,1701.2%18.13
Cambodia120,1832,9492.5%17.89
Comoros4,5211503.3%17.63
Bangladesh1,576,82727,9861.8%17.16
Syria48,3572,7605.7%16.17
Gambia9,9923423.4%14.57
Japan1,726,86418,3591.1%14.54
Algeria210,9216,0832.9%14.13
Pakistan1,286,02228,7532.2%13.28
Equatorial Guinea13,5991751.3%12.91
Singapore267,1507350.3%12.89
Gabon37,3422790.7%12.84
Malawi61,9362,3073.7%12.38
Senegal73,9961,8862.5%11.57
Rwanda100,3811,3431.3%10.64
Kenya255,2605,3352.1%10.15
Iceland18,198350.2%9.69
Timor-Leste19,8251220.6%9.43
Somalia23,0161,3275.8%8.59
Australia214,8792,0330.9%8.02
Guinea-Bissau6,4421482.3%7.70
Sudan43,4893,1647.3%7.39
Uganda127,6183,2522.5%7.35
South Korea457,6123,7050.8%7.17
Cameroon107,1481,8041.7%6.97
Yemen10,0061,95019.5%6.69
Haiti25,3517462.9%6.62
Republic of the Congo18,9703541.9%6.58
Mozambique151,6521,9411.3%6.39
Papua New Guinea35,3545501.6%6.27
Ethiopia371,8036,7841.8%6.05
Liberia5,8242874.9%5.81
Angola65,2081,7352.7%5.45
Uzbekistan193,6331,4090.7%4.20
Ghana130,9201,2090.9%3.97
Madagascar44,3309672.2%3.59
Taiwan16,6268485.1%3.57
Nicaragua17,2542131.2%3.25
Mali17,5726113.5%3.11
Guinea30,7703871.3%3.03
Togo26,2822430.9%3.01
Côte d'Ivoire61,7757051.1%2.74
Laos76,4961860.2%2.59
Central African Republic11,7421010.9%2.13
Sierra Leone6,4021211.9%1.55
Nigeria214,2702,9781.4%1.48
Burkina Faso16,0002861.8%1.41
Benin24,8631610.6%1.36
Tajikistan17,4931250.7%1.34
Democratic Republic of the Congo58,3191,1071.9%1.28
Tanzania26,2707302.8%1.26
South Sudan12,7771331.0%1.20
Niger7,0562613.7%1.12
Chad5,1071753.4%1.10
New Zealand11,993440.4%0.89
Bhutan2,64030.1%0.39
China111,5154,8494.3%0.35
Burundi20,439380.2%0.33
Eritrea7,412600.8%nan

About this page:

This page was last updated on Friday, December 3, 2021 at 06:01 AM EST.

How does mortality differ across countries?

One of the most important ways to measure the burden of COVID-19 is mortality. Countries throughout the world have reported very different case fatality ratios – the number of deaths divided by the number of confirmed cases. Differences in mortality numbers can be caused by:

  • Differences in the number of people tested: With more testing, more people with milder cases are identified. This lowers the case-fatality ratio.
  • Demographics: For example, mortality tends to be higher in older populations.
  • Characteristics of the healthcare system: For example, mortality may rise as hospitals become overwhelmed and have fewer resources.
  • Other factors, many of which remain unknown.