Maps & Trends

Mortality Analyses

Mortality in the most affected countries

For the twenty countries currently most affected by COVID-19 worldwide, the bars in the chart below show the number of deaths either per 100 confirmed cases (observed case-fatality ratio) or per 100,000 population (this represents a country’s general population, with both confirmed cases and healthy people). Countries at the top of this figure have the most deaths proportionally to their COVID-19 cases or population, not necessarily the most deaths overall.

Worldwide mortality

The diagonal lines on the chart below correspond to different case fatality ratios (the number of deaths divided by the number of confirmed cases). Countries falling on the uppermost lines have the highest observed case fatality ratios. Points with a black border correspond to the 20 most affected countries by COVID-19 worldwide, based on the number of deaths. Hover over the circles to see the country name and a ratio value. Use the boxes on the top to toggle between: 1) mortality per absolute number of cases (total confirmed cases within a country); and mortality per 100,000 people (this represents a country’s general population, with both confirmed cases and healthy people).



Cases and mortality by country

Country
Confirmed
Deaths
Case-Fatality
Deaths/100K pop.
San Marino3,621732.0%216.07
Belgium763,88522,0062.9%192.66
Czechia1,198,16819,8351.7%186.67
Slovenia187,7623,8092.0%184.24
United Kingdom4,166,727122,3032.9%183.94
Italy2,868,43596,9743.4%160.47
Montenegro74,1839871.3%158.59
Portugal801,74616,1852.0%157.41
United States28,411,273508,1271.8%155.31
Bosnia and Herzegovina130,5105,0623.9%152.29
Hungary414,51414,6723.5%150.19
North Macedonia101,2143,1113.1%149.35
Spain3,180,21268,8132.2%147.28
Mexico2,069,370183,6928.9%145.57
Bulgaria243,94610,0794.1%143.49
Andorra10,7991101.0%142.85
Peru1,300,79945,6833.5%142.81
Liechtenstein2,558542.1%142.44
Panama339,3835,8101.7%139.10
Croatia241,5925,4892.3%134.23
France3,746,47585,7342.3%127.99
Slovakia300,7756,8592.3%125.92
Sweden652,46512,7982.0%125.68
Brazil10,390,461251,4982.4%120.06
Colombia2,241,22559,3962.7%119.63
Switzerland553,8679,9541.8%116.88
Argentina2,093,64551,7952.5%116.41
Lithuania196,0493,2091.6%115.04
Poland1,673,25243,0942.6%113.47
Moldova181,8863,8712.1%109.17
Chile812,34420,3102.5%108.44
Armenia171,2273,1791.9%107.70
Luxembourg54,8716341.2%104.32
Romania791,97120,1672.5%103.56
Bolivia246,82211,5774.7%101.97
Austria452,7678,4931.9%96.00
Georgia269,8003,4751.3%93.14
Ecuador281,16915,6695.6%91.72
Netherlands1,088,73015,5611.4%90.31
Ireland217,4784,2712.0%88.00
Kosovo68,0061,5872.3%86.00
South Africa1,509,12449,6673.3%85.96
Germany2,427,06969,3432.9%83.62
Latvia84,2581,5931.9%82.69
Belize12,2803152.6%82.23
Iran1,607,08159,8303.7%73.14
Tunisia231,2987,9113.4%68.40
Lebanon366,3194,5601.2%66.58
Malta21,7243111.4%64.32
Israel767,7265,6870.7%64.02
Serbia449,9014,3981.0%62.99
Albania104,3131,7361.7%60.56
Ukraine1,373,13926,9912.0%60.49
Greece186,4696,4103.4%59.75
Monaco1,932231.2%59.46
Canada863,49521,8682.5%59.01
Russia4,164,80283,4812.0%57.78
Eswatini16,9466503.8%57.21
Costa Rica203,9142,7961.4%55.93
Jordan380,2684,6271.2%46.47
Bahamas8,4961792.1%46.42
Paraguay156,1893,1352.0%45.07
West Bank and Gaza179,2932,0081.1%43.95
Estonia61,6275670.9%42.93
Honduras168,2434,0992.4%42.75
Denmark210,3702,3521.1%40.57
Guatemala173,1426,3343.7%36.72
Iraq684,36213,3512.0%34.74
Turkey2,674,76628,3581.1%34.45
Oman140,5881,5621.1%32.34
Libya131,8332,1561.6%32.28
Azerbaijan233,7703,2091.4%32.28
Suriname8,9011701.9%29.51
Dominican Republic237,6293,0751.3%28.94
El Salvador59,2351,8323.1%28.53
Bahrain120,4954390.4%27.97
Cabo Verde15,2011451.0%26.67
Kuwait188,0241,0670.6%25.79
Guyana8,4851952.3%25.03
Morocco482,5148,5981.8%23.86
Kyrgyzstan86,0911,4631.7%23.16
Belarus282,8981,9480.7%20.54
Cyprus33,9092310.7%19.42
Saudi Arabia376,3776,4801.7%19.23
Saint Lucia3,149341.1%18.69
Comoros3,5521444.1%17.30
Kazakhstan260,3843,1601.2%17.29
Uruguay55,6955951.1%17.25
Namibia38,2064161.1%16.99
Antigua and Barbuda701142.0%14.54
Jamaica22,2674101.8%13.97
Lesotho10,4682922.8%13.85
Botswana28,3713101.1%13.75
Finland55,6877401.3%13.41
Republic of the Congo25,1447002.8%13.35
Indonesia1,314,63435,5182.7%13.27
Sao Tome and Principe1,719271.6%12.79
United Arab Emirates381,6621,1820.3%12.27
Norway70,0406200.9%11.67
Maldives19,346600.3%11.63
India11,063,491156,8251.4%11.59
Philippines568,68012,2012.1%11.44
Seychelles2,562110.4%11.37
Barbados2,949321.1%11.16
Egypt180,64010,5415.8%10.71
Zimbabwe35,9941,4584.1%10.10
Trinidad and Tobago7,6971391.8%10.00
Mauritania17,1794392.6%9.97
Nepal273,8722,6851.0%9.56
Qatar162,2682570.2%9.24
Iceland6,049290.5%8.20
Algeria112,6222,9732.6%7.04
Equatorial Guinea5,852911.6%6.95
Djibouti6,060631.0%6.57
Afghanistan55,6802,4384.4%6.56
Gambia4,6711473.1%6.45
Japan428,8167,7381.8%6.12
Zambia77,1711,0591.4%6.10
Pakistan577,48212,8042.2%6.03
Syria15,4051,0146.6%6.00
Myanmar141,8413,1982.3%5.95
Malawi31,5021,0333.3%5.69
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1,51960.4%5.44
Senegal33,7418522.5%5.37
Bangladesh544,9548,3841.5%5.20
Venezuela137,8711,3341.0%4.62
Sudan30,2361,8786.2%4.49
Gabon14,234800.6%3.77
Australia28,9579093.1%3.64
Kenya105,0571,8471.8%3.59
Malaysia293,6981,1000.4%3.49
South Korea88,9221,5851.8%3.07
Cuba47,5663120.7%2.75
Nicaragua6,4451732.7%2.68
Guinea-Bissau3,215481.5%2.56
Haiti12,3522472.0%2.22
Yemen2,25562527.7%2.19
Cameroon35,7145511.5%2.19
Ethiopia156,1122,3211.5%2.12
Sri Lanka81,9334590.6%2.12
Rwanda18,5532581.4%2.10
Mozambique57,5976131.1%2.08
Ghana81,6735880.7%1.98
Uzbekistan79,7736220.8%1.89
Mali8,3493494.2%1.83
Liberia2,009854.2%1.76
Angola20,6955022.4%1.63
Somalia6,6872233.3%1.49
Central African Republic5,004631.3%1.35
Madagascar19,8312971.5%1.13
Togo6,637821.2%1.04
Sierra Leone3,884792.0%1.03
Tajikistan13,308900.7%0.99
Nigeria154,4761,8911.2%0.97
Chad3,9341373.5%0.89
South Sudan7,349871.2%0.79
Mauritius610101.6%0.79
Uganda40,3003340.8%0.78
Niger4,7401723.6%0.77
Côte d'Ivoire32,2951880.6%0.75
Burkina Faso11,9141421.2%0.72
Guinea15,789880.6%0.71
Brunei18531.6%0.70
Benin5,434701.3%0.61
New Zealand2,371261.1%0.53
Singapore59,900290.0%0.51
China100,8514,8344.8%0.35
Democratic Republic of the Congo8,8201281.5%0.15
Papua New Guinea1,228121.0%0.14
Thailand25,764830.3%0.12
Taiwan95190.9%0.04
Tanzania509214.1%0.04
Vietnam2,421351.4%0.04
Burundi2,10630.1%0.03
Eritrea2,82670.2%nan

About this page:

This page was last updated on Friday, February 26, 2021 at 03:00 AM EST.

How does mortality differ across countries?

One of the most important ways to measure the burden of COVID-19 is mortality. Countries throughout the world have reported very different case fatality ratios – the number of deaths divided by the number of confirmed cases. Differences in mortality numbers can be caused by:

  • Differences in the number of people tested: With more testing, more people with milder cases are identified. This lowers the case-fatality ratio.
  • Demographics: For example, mortality tends to be higher in older populations.
  • Characteristics of the healthcare system: For example, mortality may rise as hospitals become overwhelmed and have fewer resources.
  • Other factors, many of which remain unknown.