Maps & Trends

Mortality Analyses

Mortality in the most affected countries

For the twenty countries currently most affected by COVID-19 worldwide, the bars in the chart below show the number of deaths either per 100 confirmed cases (observed case-fatality ratio) or per 100,000 population (this represents a country’s general population, with both confirmed cases and healthy people). Countries at the top of this figure have the most deaths proportionally to their COVID-19 cases or population, not necessarily the most deaths overall.

Worldwide mortality

The diagonal lines on the chart below correspond to different case fatality ratios (the number of deaths divided by the number of confirmed cases). Countries falling on the uppermost lines have the highest observed case fatality ratios. Points with a black border correspond to the 20 most affected countries by COVID-19 worldwide, based on the number of deaths. Hover over the circles to see the country name and a ratio value. Use the boxes on the top to toggle between: 1) mortality per absolute number of cases (total confirmed cases within a country); and mortality per 100,000 people (this represents a country’s general population, with both confirmed cases and healthy people).



Cases and mortality by country

Country
Confirmed
Deaths
Case-Fatality
Deaths/100K pop.
San Marino699426.0%124.32
Belgium70,3149,85014.0%86.24
United Kingdom307,25146,29515.1%69.63
Andorra937525.5%67.53
Peru433,10019,8114.6%61.93
Spain297,05428,4729.6%60.94
Italy248,22935,16614.2%58.19
Sweden81,0125,7447.1%56.41
Chile361,4939,7072.7%51.83
US4,713,540155,4023.3%47.50
Brazil2,750,31894,6653.4%45.19
France225,19830,26813.4%45.18
Mexico443,81348,01210.8%38.05
Ireland26,2081,7636.7%36.32
Panama68,4561,4972.2%35.84
Netherlands55,7866,16911.1%35.80
Ecuador87,0415,7676.6%33.76
Bolivia81,8463,2283.9%28.43
Armenia39,1027621.9%25.81
Canada118,9738,9957.6%24.27
North Macedonia11,1285004.5%24.00
Switzerland35,6161,9815.6%23.26
Moldova25,4828003.1%22.56
Kyrgyzstan37,1291,4203.8%22.48
Colombia327,85011,0173.4%22.19
Iran312,03517,4055.6%21.28
Luxembourg6,8641181.7%19.42
Portugal51,5691,7383.4%16.90
South Africa516,8628,5391.7%14.78
Honduras43,7941,3843.2%14.44
Kosovo9,0492562.8%13.87
Iraq131,8864,9343.7%12.84
Romania54,0092,4324.5%12.49
Guatemala51,5422,0133.9%11.67
Kuwait68,2994610.7%11.14
Dominican Republic73,1171,1831.6%11.13
Germany212,1119,1544.3%11.04
Bosnia and Herzegovina12,4623622.9%10.89
Denmark14,2356164.3%10.63
Monaco12143.3%10.34
Russia854,64114,1831.7%9.82
Bahrain41,8351500.4%9.56
Saudi Arabia280,0932,9491.1%8.75
Oman79,1594210.5%8.72
Argentina206,7433,8131.8%8.57
Serbia26,4515982.3%8.56
Montenegro3,301521.6%8.36
Austria21,3857183.4%8.12
El Salvador17,8434772.7%7.43
Sao Tome and Principe874151.7%7.11
Turkey233,8515,7472.5%6.98
Qatar111,3221770.2%6.36
Equatorial Guinea4,821831.7%6.34
Djibouti5,240591.1%6.15
Israel74,4305460.7%6.15
Hungary4,54459713.1%6.11
Belarus68,1665710.8%6.02
Albania5,6201723.1%6.00
Finland7,4663294.4%5.96
Slovenia2,1811225.6%5.90
Bulgaria12,1594043.3%5.75
Egypt94,6404,8885.2%4.97
Norway9,3342562.7%4.82
Estonia2,080633.0%4.77
Azerbaijan32,6844681.4%4.71
Suriname1,893271.4%4.69
Cabo Verde2,583251.0%4.60
Poland47,4691,7323.6%4.56
Kazakhstan93,8207930.8%4.34
Eswatini2,838451.6%3.96
Ukraine74,7811,7622.4%3.95
Croatia5,2941532.9%3.74
United Arab Emirates61,1633510.6%3.64
Czechia17,0083862.3%3.63
Mauritania6,3821572.5%3.57
Maldives4,293180.4%3.49
Afghanistan36,7471,2883.5%3.46
Costa Rica19,4021710.9%3.42
Antigua and Barbuda9233.3%3.12
Algeria31,9721,2393.9%2.93
India1,855,74538,9382.1%2.88
Lithuania2,120803.8%2.87
Iceland1,915100.5%2.83
Pakistan280,4615,9992.1%2.83
Guyana474214.4%2.70
Barbados13275.3%2.44
Gabon7,646510.7%2.41
Indonesia113,1345,3024.7%1.98
Bangladesh242,1023,1841.3%1.97
Philippines106,3302,1042.0%1.97
Greece4,7372094.4%1.95
Malta87491.0%1.86
West Bank and Gaza12,541840.7%1.84
Sudan11,7387526.4%1.80
Nicaragua3,6721163.2%1.79
Latvia1,246322.6%1.66
Liberia1,214786.4%1.62
Cyprus1,155191.6%1.60
Cameroon17,2553912.3%1.55
Haiti7,5111662.2%1.49
Guinea-Bissau1,981271.4%1.44
Libya4,063932.3%1.39
Senegal10,3862112.0%1.33
Central African Republic4,614591.3%1.26
Morocco26,1964011.5%1.11
Congo (Brazzaville)3,546581.6%1.11
Uruguay1,291362.8%1.04
Zambia6,5801712.6%0.99
Lebanon5,062651.3%0.95
Australia18,7302321.2%0.93
Lesotho718192.6%0.90
Sierra Leone1,848673.6%0.88
Comoros38671.8%0.84
Japan40,0991,0182.5%0.80
Paraguay5,724551.0%0.79
Mauritius344102.9%0.79
Cuba2,670873.3%0.77
Kenya22,5973821.7%0.74
Brunei14132.1%0.70
Malawi4,2721232.9%0.68
Tajikistan7,538610.8%0.67
Mali2,5431244.9%0.65
Ghana37,8121910.5%0.64
Venezuela20,7541800.9%0.62
Somalia3,220932.9%0.62
Korea, South14,4233012.1%0.58
Trinidad and Tobago18284.4%0.58
Zimbabwe4,075802.0%0.55
Slovakia2,354291.2%0.53
Namibia2,406120.5%0.49
Chad936758.0%0.48
Singapore53,051270.1%0.48
Uzbekistan26,0661570.6%0.48
Nigeria44,1298962.0%0.46
Georgia1,179171.4%0.46
New Zealand1,567221.4%0.45
Madagascar11,6601181.0%0.45
Tunisia1,565513.3%0.44
South Sudan2,429461.9%0.42
Jamaica905121.3%0.41
Cote d'Ivoire16,2201020.6%0.41
Malaysia9,0011251.4%0.40
Guinea7,364460.6%0.37
China88,0994,6725.3%0.34
Benin1,805362.0%0.31
Ethiopia19,2893361.7%0.31
Niger1,152696.0%0.31
Burkina Faso1,150534.6%0.27
Congo (Kinshasa)9,1332152.4%0.26
Togo976191.9%0.24
Nepal20,750570.3%0.20
Angola1,280584.5%0.19
Jordan1,218110.9%0.11
Thailand3,320581.7%0.08
Sri Lanka2,828110.4%0.05
Mozambique1,973140.7%0.05
Rwanda2,09250.2%0.04
Tanzania509214.1%0.04
Taiwan*47471.5%0.03
Uganda1,19550.4%0.01
Vietnam65271.1%0.01
Yemen1,73449928.8%nan
Syria847465.4%nan
Bahamas679142.1%nan
Diamond Princess712131.8%nan
Gambia49891.8%nan
Burma35561.7%nan

About this page:

This page was last updated on Tuesday, August 4, 2020 at 05:55 AM EDT.

How does mortality differ across countries?

One of the most important ways to measure the burden of COVID-19 is mortality. Countries throughout the world have reported very different case fatality ratios – the number of deaths divided by the number of confirmed cases. Differences in mortality numbers can be caused by:

  • Differences in the number of people tested: With more testing, more people with milder cases are identified. This lowers the case-fatality ratio.
  • Demographics: For example, mortality tends to be higher in older populations.
  • Characteristics of the healthcare system: For example, mortality may rise as hospitals become overwhelmed and have fewer resources.
  • Other factors, many of which remain unknown.