Maps & Trends

Mortality Analyses

Mortality in the most affected countries

For the twenty countries currently most affected by COVID-19 worldwide, the bars in the chart below show the number of deaths either per 100 confirmed cases (observed case-fatality ratio) or per 100,000 population (this represents a country’s general population, with both confirmed cases and healthy people). Countries at the top of this figure have the most deaths proportionally to their COVID-19 cases or population, not necessarily the most deaths overall.

Worldwide mortality

The diagonal lines on the chart below correspond to different case fatality ratios (the number of deaths divided by the number of confirmed cases). Countries falling on the uppermost lines have the highest observed case fatality ratios. Points with a black border correspond to the 20 most affected countries by COVID-19 worldwide, based on the number of deaths. Hover over the circles to see the country name and a ratio value. Use the boxes on the top to toggle between: 1) mortality per absolute number of cases (total confirmed cases within a country); and mortality per 100,000 people (this represents a country’s general population, with both confirmed cases and healthy people).



Cases and mortality by country

Country
San Marino
Belgium
Slovenia
United Kingdom
Czechia
Italy
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Liechtenstein
North Macedonia
United States
Bulgaria
Andorra
Peru
Montenegro
Hungary
Panama
Spain
Mexico
Croatia
France
Sweden
Switzerland
Portugal
Argentina
Colombia
Brazil
Armenia
Lithuania
Chile
Moldova
Poland
Luxembourg
Romania
Bolivia
Ecuador
Austria
Georgia
Netherlands
Kosovo
Slovakia
Belize
South Africa
Iran
Germany
Ireland
Latvia
Serbia
Tunisia
Greece
Malta
Ukraine
Costa Rica
Canada
Israel
Russia
Albania
Eswatini
Bahamas
Jordan
West Bank and Gaza
Paraguay
Honduras
Lebanon
Denmark
Iraq
Guatemala
Oman
Azerbaijan
Turkey
Estonia
Libya
Suriname
El Salvador
Dominican Republic
Cabo Verde
Bahrain
Monaco
Kuwait
Morocco
Kyrgyzstan
Guyana
Saudi Arabia
Belarus
Kazakhstan
Cyprus
Namibia
Republic of the Congo
Finland
Uruguay
Jamaica
India
Indonesia
Norway
Maldives
Philippines
Trinidad and Tobago
Mauritania
Comoros
Egypt
Qatar
United Arab Emirates
Iceland
Sao Tome and Principe
Zimbabwe
Nepal
Saint Lucia
Lesotho
Algeria
Equatorial Guinea
Djibouti
Afghanistan
Antigua and Barbuda
Myanmar
Gambia
Botswana
Pakistan
Syria
Bangladesh
Japan
Sudan
Venezuela
Zambia
Senegal
Australia
Barbados
Kenya
Gabon
Seychelles
Malawi
South Korea
Nicaragua
Guinea-Bissau
Malaysia
Haiti
Yemen
Ethiopia
Uzbekistan
Cameroon
Cuba
Liberia
Mali
Angola
Rwanda
Central African Republic
Sri Lanka
Ghana
Mozambique
Madagascar
Sierra Leone
Tajikistan
Togo
Somalia
Mauritius
Nigeria
Chad
Uganda
Brunei
Niger
Guinea
Burkina Faso
Côte d'Ivoire
South Sudan
Singapore
New Zealand
Benin
China
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Thailand
Papua New Guinea
Tanzania
Vietnam
Taiwan
Eritrea
Country
Confirmed
Deaths
Case-Fatality
Deaths/100K pop.
San Marino2,915652.2%192.39
Belgium696,64220,8793.0%182.80
Slovenia159,8123,4062.1%164.75
United Kingdom3,700,268100,3592.7%150.94
Czechia946,94615,6181.6%146.98
Italy2,485,95686,4223.5%143.01
Bosnia and Herzegovina120,5324,6213.8%139.02
Liechtenstein2,455522.1%137.17
North Macedonia91,1612,8123.1%135.00
United States25,439,570425,1191.7%129.94
Bulgaria216,4168,9164.1%126.93
Andorra9,638971.0%125.96
Peru1,107,23940,1073.6%125.38
Montenegro59,2627771.3%124.85
Hungary360,87712,1133.4%124.00
Panama313,8345,1371.6%122.99
Spain2,629,81756,7942.2%121.55
Mexico1,788,905152,0168.5%120.47
Croatia229,5024,8822.1%119.38
France3,138,49874,2502.4%110.84
Sweden556,28911,2472.0%110.45
Switzerland515,4839,2041.8%108.07
Portugal653,87811,0121.7%107.10
Argentina1,885,21047,2532.5%106.20
Colombia2,041,35252,1282.6%104.99
Brazil8,933,356218,8782.5%104.49
Armenia166,2323,0521.8%103.40
Lithuania177,9342,6881.5%96.36
Chile706,50018,0232.6%96.23
Moldova156,9723,3812.2%95.35
Poland1,482,72235,6652.4%93.91
Luxembourg49,8525701.1%93.79
Romania715,43817,9382.5%92.11
Bolivia205,20810,1054.9%89.01
Ecuador242,14614,6686.1%85.86
Austria407,1407,5151.8%84.94
Georgia254,8223,0961.2%82.98
Netherlands970,15613,7721.4%79.93
Kosovo58,3991,4662.5%79.45
Slovakia238,6174,2601.8%78.21
Belize11,7882932.5%76.49
South Africa1,423,57841,7972.9%72.34
Iran1,385,70657,5604.2%70.37
Germany2,164,04353,6192.5%64.66
Ireland189,8513,0661.6%63.17
Latvia61,9241,1261.8%58.45
Serbia387,2063,9241.0%56.20
Tunisia200,6626,3703.2%55.08
Greece153,2265,6923.7%53.06
Malta16,9992551.5%52.74
Ukraine1,237,81023,1481.9%51.88
Costa Rica191,3452,5671.3%51.35
Canada761,69718,9812.5%51.22
Israel617,1684,5130.7%50.80
Russia3,716,22869,3911.9%48.03
Albania73,6911,3321.8%46.47
Eswatini14,8305173.5%45.50
Bahamas8,1401752.1%45.38
Jordan322,2414,2481.3%42.67
West Bank and Gaza156,3931,8031.2%39.46
Paraguay129,3942,6512.0%38.11
Honduras142,8803,4862.4%36.36
Lebanon285,7542,4770.9%36.17
Denmark196,6322,0311.0%35.03
Iraq615,38013,0102.1%33.85
Guatemala155,4595,4863.5%31.81
Oman133,4071,5241.1%31.56
Azerbaijan229,3583,1001.4%31.18
Turkey2,442,35025,3441.0%30.79
Estonia41,3303920.9%29.68
Libya115,2991,7891.6%26.79
Suriname8,1741501.8%26.04
El Salvador53,4791,5833.0%24.65
Dominican Republic206,3052,5641.2%24.13
Cabo Verde13,6191290.9%23.72
Bahrain100,6893700.4%23.58
Monaco1,39990.6%23.27
Kuwait162,2829570.6%23.13
Morocco467,4938,1871.8%22.72
Kyrgyzstan84,1751,4051.7%22.25
Guyana7,3461722.3%22.08
Saudi Arabia366,8076,3591.7%18.87
Belarus239,4821,6680.7%17.58
Kazakhstan228,6923,0351.3%16.61
Cyprus30,2521900.6%15.98
Namibia32,9573281.0%13.40
Republic of the Congo22,0486613.0%12.60
Finland43,1206551.5%11.87
Uruguay38,6804011.0%11.63
Jamaica15,1533392.2%11.55
India10,689,527153,7241.4%11.36
Indonesia1,012,35028,4682.8%10.64
Norway61,5945500.9%10.35
Maldives15,247510.3%9.89
Philippines516,16610,3862.0%9.74
Trinidad and Tobago7,4961341.8%9.64
Mauritania16,4604182.5%9.49
Comoros2,425773.2%9.25
Egypt163,1299,0675.6%9.21
Qatar149,5952480.2%8.92
United Arab Emirates285,1478050.3%8.36
Iceland5,992290.5%8.20
Sao Tome and Principe1,210171.4%8.06
Zimbabwe32,0041,1033.4%7.64
Nepal270,0922,0170.7%7.18
Saint Lucia921131.4%7.15
Lesotho8,0471461.8%6.93
Algeria106,0972,8712.7%6.80
Equatorial Guinea5,454861.6%6.57
Djibouti5,923621.0%6.47
Afghanistan54,7502,3894.4%6.43
Antigua and Barbuda20163.0%6.23
Myanmar138,3683,0822.2%5.74
Gambia4,0121283.2%5.61
Botswana20,6581240.6%5.50
Pakistan537,47711,4502.1%5.40
Syria13,7628956.5%5.29
Bangladesh532,9168,0551.5%4.99
Japan372,5455,2981.4%4.19
Sudan28,5221,7506.1%4.19
Venezuela124,5251,1590.9%4.01
Zambia47,6226721.4%3.87
Senegal25,1275922.4%3.73
Australia28,7869093.2%3.64
Barbados1,401100.7%3.49
Kenya100,1931,7501.7%3.41
Gabon10,411670.6%3.16
Seychelles1,11630.3%3.10
Malawi20,8305402.6%2.98
South Korea76,4291,3781.8%2.67
Nicaragua6,2531692.7%2.61
Guinea-Bissau2,532451.8%2.40
Malaysia190,4347000.4%2.22
Haiti11,2862432.2%2.18
Yemen2,11961529.0%2.16
Ethiopia134,5692,0751.5%1.90
Uzbekistan78,4716210.8%1.88
Cameroon29,6174621.6%1.83
Cuba22,6142000.9%1.76
Liberia1,932844.3%1.74
Mali8,0063274.1%1.71
Angola19,5534622.4%1.50
Rwanda13,8851811.3%1.47
Central African Republic4,980631.3%1.35
Sri Lanka59,9222880.5%1.33
Ghana62,1353720.6%1.25
Mozambique34,0553291.0%1.12
Madagascar18,7432791.5%1.06
Sierra Leone3,194772.4%1.01
Tajikistan13,308900.7%0.99
Togo4,682761.6%0.96
Somalia4,7541302.7%0.87
Mauritius568101.8%0.79
Nigeria124,2991,5221.2%0.78
Chad3,2251163.6%0.75
Uganda39,2613180.8%0.74
Brunei17631.7%0.70
Niger4,4071533.5%0.68
Guinea14,379820.6%0.66
Burkina Faso10,1571181.2%0.60
Côte d'Ivoire27,2371470.5%0.59
South Sudan3,788641.7%0.58
Singapore59,366290.0%0.51
New Zealand2,295251.1%0.51
Benin3,643481.3%0.42
China99,5414,8094.8%0.35
Democratic Republic of the Congo7,8871171.5%0.14
Thailand14,646750.5%0.11
Papua New Guinea85091.1%0.10
Tanzania509214.1%0.04
Vietnam1,551352.3%0.04
Taiwan89070.8%0.03
Eritrea1,97070.4%nan

About this page:

This page was last updated on Wednesday, January 27, 2021 at 03:00 AM EST.

How does mortality differ across countries?

One of the most important ways to measure the burden of COVID-19 is mortality. Countries throughout the world have reported very different case fatality ratios – the number of deaths divided by the number of confirmed cases. Differences in mortality numbers can be caused by:

  • Differences in the number of people tested: With more testing, more people with milder cases are identified. This lowers the case-fatality ratio.
  • Demographics: For example, mortality tends to be higher in older populations.
  • Characteristics of the healthcare system: For example, mortality may rise as hospitals become overwhelmed and have fewer resources.
  • Other factors, many of which remain unknown.