Maps & Trends

Mortality Analyses

How does mortality differ across countries?

One of the most important ways to measure the burden of COVID-19 is mortality. Countries throughout the world have reported very different case fatality ratios – the number of deaths divided by the number of confirmed cases. Differences in mortality numbers can be caused by:

  • Differences in the number of people tested: With more testing, more people with milder cases are identified. This lowers the case-fatality ratio.
  • Demographics: For example, mortality tends to be higher in older populations.
  • Characteristics of the healthcare system: For example, mortality may rise as hospitals become overwhelmed and have fewer resources.
  • Other factors, many of which remain unknown.

This page was last updated on Thursday, May 28, 2020 at 11:45 PM EDT.

Mortality in the most affected countries

For the 10 countries most affected by COVID-19 worldwide, the bars in the chart below show the number of deaths either per 100 confirmed cases (observed case-fatality ratio) or per 100,000 population (this represents a country’s general population, with both confirmed cases and healthy people). Countries at the top of this figure have the most deaths proportionally to their COVID-19 cases or population, not necessarily the most deaths overall.

Worldwide mortality

The diagonal lines on the chart below correspond to different case fatality ratios (the number of deaths divided by the number of confirmed cases). Countries falling on the uppermost lines have the highest observed case fatality ratios. Points with a black border correspond to the 10 most affected countries by COVID-19 worldwide, based on the number of deaths. Hover over the circles to see the country name and a ratio value. Use the boxes on the top to toggle between: 1) mortality per absolute number of cases (total confirmed cases within a country); and mortality per 100,000 people (this represents a country’s general population, with both confirmed cases and healthy people).



Cases and mortality by country

CountryConfirmedDeathsCase-FatalityDeaths/100k pop.
US1,721,753101,6165.9%31.06
United Kingdom270,50837,91914.0%57.03
Italy231,73233,14214.3%54.84
France186,36428,66515.4%42.79
Spain237,90627,11911.4%58.04
Brazil438,23826,7546.1%12.77
Belgium57,8499,38816.2%82.19
Mexico81,4009,04411.1%7.17
Germany182,1968,4704.6%10.21
Iran143,8497,6275.3%9.32
Canada89,9766,9827.8%18.84
Netherlands46,1525,92212.8%34.37
India165,3864,7112.8%0.35
China84,1064,6385.5%0.33
Turkey160,9794,4612.8%5.42
Sweden35,7274,26611.9%41.89
Russia379,0514,1421.1%2.87
Peru141,7794,0992.9%12.81
Ecuador38,4713,3138.6%19.39
Switzerland30,7961,9196.2%22.53
Ireland24,8411,6396.6%33.77
Indonesia24,5381,4966.1%0.56
Portugal31,5961,3694.3%13.31
Pakistan61,2271,2602.1%0.59
Romania18,7911,2356.6%6.34
Poland22,8251,0384.5%2.73
Philippines15,5889215.9%0.86
Chile86,9438901.0%4.75
Japan16,5988815.3%0.70
Egypt20,7938454.1%0.86
Colombia24,1418333.5%1.68
Ukraine22,3826693.0%1.50
Austria16,6286684.0%7.55
Algeria8,9976307.0%1.49
South Africa27,4035772.1%1.00
Denmark11,7125684.8%9.80
Bangladesh40,3215591.4%0.35
Hungary3,81650913.3%5.21
Argentina14,7025083.5%1.14
Dominican Republic16,0684853.0%4.56
Saudi Arabia80,1854410.5%1.31
Panama12,1313202.6%7.66
Czechia9,1403193.5%3.00
Finland6,7433134.6%5.67
Bolivia8,3872933.5%2.58
Israel16,8722841.7%3.20
Moldova7,7252823.7%7.95
Korea, South11,4022692.4%0.52
Nigeria8,9152592.9%0.13
United Arab Emirates32,5322580.8%2.68
Serbia11,3002412.1%3.45
Norway8,4112362.8%4.44
Afghanistan13,0362351.8%0.63
Belarus39,8582190.5%2.31
Morocco7,6432022.6%0.56
Honduras4,7521964.1%2.04
Sudan4,3461954.5%0.47
Kuwait24,1121850.8%4.47
Iraq5,4571793.3%0.47
Cameroon5,4361753.2%0.69
Greece2,9061756.0%1.63
Bosnia and Herzegovina2,4621536.2%4.60
Bulgaria2,4771345.4%1.91
North Macedonia2,0771215.8%5.81
Malaysia7,6291151.5%0.36
Armenia8,2161131.4%3.83
Luxembourg4,0081102.7%18.10
Slovenia1,4731087.3%5.22
Australia7,1651031.4%0.41
Croatia2,2451024.5%2.49
Cuba1,983824.1%0.72
Guatemala4,348801.8%0.46
Mali1,194726.0%0.38
Somalia1,828723.9%0.48
Congo (Kinshasa)2,660692.6%0.08
Lithuania1,656684.1%2.44
Estonia1,851663.6%5.00
Chad726659.0%0.42
Niger955646.7%0.29
Kenya1,618583.6%0.11
Thailand3,065571.9%0.08
Yemen2785720.5%nan
Azerbaijan4,759561.2%0.56
Burkina Faso847536.3%0.27
Andorra763516.7%66.23
Tunisia1,068484.5%0.42
Tajikistan3,563471.3%0.52
Sierra Leone812455.5%0.59
San Marino670426.3%124.32
Oman9,009400.4%0.83
Senegal3,348391.2%0.25
El Salvador2,194391.8%0.61
Kazakhstan9,576370.4%0.20
Nicaragua759354.6%0.54
Haiti1,320342.6%0.31
Ghana7,303340.5%0.11
Albania1,076333.1%1.15
Qatar50,914330.1%1.19
Cote d'Ivoire2,641321.2%0.13
Kosovo1,048302.9%1.63
Slovakia1,520281.8%0.51
Liberia2692710.0%0.56
Lebanon1,168262.2%0.38
Latvia1,061242.3%1.25
Singapore33,249230.1%0.41
Uruguay811222.7%0.64
New Zealand1,504221.5%0.45
Guinea3,553220.6%0.18
Tanzania509214.1%0.04
Djibouti2,914200.7%2.09
Congo (Brazzaville)571193.3%0.36
Mauritania346195.5%0.43
Cyprus941171.8%1.43
Kyrgyzstan1,594161.0%0.25
Bahrain10,052150.1%0.96
Uzbekistan3,444140.4%0.04
Gabon2,431140.6%0.66
Diamond Princess712131.8%nan
Togo422133.1%0.16
Sao Tome and Principe458122.6%5.69
Equatorial Guinea1,043121.2%0.92
Georgia738121.6%0.32
Guyana150117.3%1.41
Bahamas1011110.9%nan
Paraguay900111.2%0.16
Venezuela1,325110.8%0.04
Sri Lanka1,530100.7%0.05
Mauritius334103.0%0.79
Iceland1,805100.6%2.83
Costa Rica1,000101.0%0.20
South Sudan994101.0%0.09
Montenegro32492.8%1.45
Jordan72891.2%0.09
Jamaica56991.6%0.31
Guinea-Bissau1,19580.7%0.43
Trinidad and Tobago11686.9%0.58
Malta61671.1%1.45
Barbados9277.6%2.44
Ethiopia83170.8%0.01
Taiwan*44171.6%0.03
Zambia1,05770.7%0.04
Burma20662.9%nan
Nepal1,04250.5%0.02
Libya10554.8%0.07
Maldives1,51350.3%0.97
Malawi20342.0%0.02
Syria12243.3%nan
Monaco9844.1%10.34
Angola7445.4%0.01
Cabo Verde39041.0%0.74
Zimbabwe14942.7%0.03
West Bank and Gaza44630.7%0.07
Benin21031.4%0.03
Antigua and Barbuda25312.0%3.12